Contents

Your Game Plan Privacy Policy 1

Contents 1

Introduction 2

Who this Privacy Policy applies to: 2

What data do we collect? 2

How do we collect your data? 3

How we will use your Personal Data and the legal basis for using that Personal Data 3

Marketing 4

Who we share your Personal Data with 5

How long will we store your data for? 5

International Personal Data Transfer – Countries & Organisations. 6

What are your data protection rights? 6

Cookies 7

How do we use cookies? 7

What types of cookies do we use? 7

How to manage cookies 7

Privacy policies of other websites 8

Changes to our privacy policy 8

How to contact us 8

Your Right to Lodge a Complaint with the ICO 8

Introduction

We take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy details what Personal Data we collect and how we shall use it. 

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 – “GDPR”) (“Data Protection Laws”), the data controller is Your Game Plan ltd (trading as Your Game Plan). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 12219678 and have our registered office at: 43 Coral Court 9 Telford Road, London, N11 2RA.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the registration number ZB602790

If you require any further information, or wish to contact us about how we collect and store your Personal Data, our contact details are:

Address: 43 Coral Court 9 Telford Road, London, N11 2RA.

Email: hello@yourgameplan.co.uk

 

Who this Privacy Policy applies to:

This Privacy Policy explains how we will use the Personal Data of anyone who:

  • Contacts us to enquire about our products and services via our website
  • Downloads, and uses services via the Your Game Plan (YGP) Application, this includes students and teachers.
  • Mentors, volunteers and teachers who are employed by YGP to provide training and workshops to students

What data do we collect?

We may process different kinds of personal data which we have categorised as follows:

  • Identity Data: This includes first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data: This includes email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data: This includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data: This includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: This includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Aggregated Data: This includes statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
  • Special Categories of Personal Data: This includes ethnicity. We will always ask for your explicit consent to record and share Special Category Data.

How do we collect your data?

We collect your data and process data when you:

  • Register online on yourgameplan.co.uk
  • Enter a competition or event
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Your Game Plan may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Enrolment by your education establishment or school.

How we will use your Personal Data and the legal basis for using that Personal Data

 

Performance of our contract with you

To enter into and perform contracts, where we supply products/services to you 

We will use your Personal Data to:

Send an email invite you to use the platform if you have been referred via a third party contact such as a college/sixth form.

 

Create a profile and provide access to the digital skills platform service (this is for both students and teachers).

 

Provide access to live events hosted on Teams such as interview skills workshops

 

Provide access to in-person events for students

 

To send emails to end users of the platform to provide relevant content

 

To provide frontend and backend technical support to the platform.

Enable our business and pursue our legitimate interests

To conduct B2B marketing to potential sponsors, teachers, educators or content providers on LinkedIn.

To source volunteers for mentorship.

For reporting, analytics and service improvement purposes

Consent

To market to individuals

We will ask for your consent to process your Personal Data in order to send marketing material to you. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Provide third parties with data sets relating to ethnicity of students

We will ask for your explicit consent to use your ethnicity to share with third parties.

Legal obligations

To carry out DBS checks to confirm Mentors suitability to perform role.

We will process your  Personal Data if you wish to mentor students who are signed up to the YGP service, this is a legal requirement to ensure that you are suitable to work with children.

To defend, bring or establish legal claims 

We may be required to process your Personal Data in order to deal with queries, complaints, claims and/or legal disputes submitted by you

Marketing

We may ask you, when you provide us with your Personal Data, if you are happy for us to contact you by telephone, post, email, WhatsApp or SMS about products or services offered by us which we think may be of interest to you. 

We will always include an unsubscribe button in any marketing emails. If you do wish to unsubscribe, please just click the unsubscribe button and we will promptly action that request. Alternatively, you can update your marketing preferences by contacting us at any-time by emailing: hello@yourgameplan.co.uk

Who we share your Personal Data with

We value your Personal Data and do not sell your information to third parties in any circumstances. 

We may share personal data externally to the business. Where we choose to share your information, we shall do so for the following reasons:

  • Where we have your or, where applicable, your parent’s or guardian’s consent to do so. 
  • Where necessary to fulfil the services and/or products we are contracted to provide to you.
  • Where we have a legal obligation to do so. 
  • Where we have legitimate interest to do so
  • For reporting, analytics and service improvement purposes.
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our people or visitors to our premises or websites.
  • Where required for a proposed sale; reorganisation; transfer; financial arrangement; asset disposal; or any other transaction relating to our business and/or assets held by our organisation.

We may outsource support functions of our organisation to trusted partners. The categories of these recipients include:

  • Compliance consultant
  • Digital Marketing Service Provider
  • Cloud based services & software
  • Customer Service Platform & Software
  • Email Marketing Platform

How long will we store your data for?

We will hold your Personal Data for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we collected it. For students, this means for a maximum of seven (7) years from first date of registration. This is to cover the time that you are at school from aged 14 (Year 9) up until final year of Sixth Form or College, plus one year after you leave education. After 7 years – or earlier if you registered after Year 9 – you will be invited to join YourGame+ where you can receive job, apprenticeship and graduate opportunities. This is optional. If you choose not to be part of this network, we will delete your data.

Where we no longer need to process your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we will delete your Personal Data from our systems. Should you require further information regarding retention periods, please contact us by emailing: hello@yourgameplan.co.uk

At any time, if you inform us that you no longer require the use of Your Game Plan, we will delete your data.

International Personal Data Transfer – Countries & Organisations.

Your Game Plan does not currently transfer personal data to countries outside of the EEA. 

If data is transferred outside of the EEA, Your Game Plan will put in place Standard Contractual Clauses with the Data Controller or Data Processor which contractually obliges them to protect your information to the same standard required by the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 .

What are your data protection rights?

Your Game Plan would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Your Game Plan for copies of your personal data. We reserve the right to charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Your Game Plan correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Your Game Plan to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Your Game Plan erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Your Game Plan restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Your Game Plan processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Your Game Plan transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Automated decision-making, including profiling  – We may use solely automated decision-making, including profiling in the processing of your personal data for the provision of marketing.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 07809 425 551

Or write to us: 43 Coral Court 9 Telford Road, London, N11 2RA

Or email us at: hello@yourgameplan.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Your Game Plan uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in.
  • Understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Your Game Plan uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Your Game Plan uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Your Game Plan sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Your Game Plan website contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks, third party employers, advertisers and affiliates. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Your Game Plan regularly reviews this privacy policy and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9th May 2024. 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Your Game Plan’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Call us at: 07809 425 551

Or write to us: 43 Coral Court 9 Telford Road, London, N11 2RA

Or email us at: hello@yourgameplan.co.uk

Your Right to Lodge a Complaint with the ICO

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s Supervising Authority, The Information Commissioners Office. Prior to lodging a complaint, Your Game Plan would like the opportunity to address any complaint you may have.

Should you have a complaint please in the first instance contact us by emailing hello@yourgameplan.co.uk

If your complaint has not been resolved you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113